In Re Izabella G. , 196 A.3d 736 ( 2018 )
[…] remanded to the Family Court. In re Izabella G., 140 A.3d at 147. We recount only those facts
    we deem necessary to this appeal.
    The procedural history of this case presents this Court with a complex procedural
    circumstance in which a decree terminating respondent’s parental rights became so intertwined
    with respondent’s criminal convictions that it could not stand. More than six years ago, on
    March 27, 2012, the Department of Children, Youth, and Families received a report that
    1
    General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a) provides, in relevant part:
    “The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a governmental child
    placement agency or licensed child placement agency after notice
    to the parent and a hearing on the petition, terminate any and all
    legal rights of the parent to the child, including the right to notice
    of any subsequent adoption proceedings involving the child, if the
    court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence that:
    “* * *
    “(2) The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or conditions
    seriously detrimental to the child; such as, but not limited to, the
    following:
    “(i) Institutionalization of the parent, including
    imprisonment, for a duration as to render it improbable for
    the parent to care for the child for an extended period of
    time;
    “* * *
    “(3) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care of the
    department for children, youth, and families for at least twelve (12)
    months, and the parents were offered or received services to
    correct the situation which led to the child being placed; provided,
    that there is not a substantial probability that the child will be able
    to return safely to the parents’ care within a reasonable period of
    time considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent
    home[.]”
    -2-
    Izabella’s mother had been hospitalized for substance-abuse and mental-health issues.         On
    March 30, 2012, DCYF filed a neglect petition against both respondent and Izabella’s mother