State v. Danielle LeFebvre ( 2019 )
[…] convey a single identical meaning[,]” but rather has a “variety of meanings” based on the context
    of its usage, then that word or phrase is not a term of art. Douglas v. Pratt, 
    102 R.I. 445
    , 448,
    
    231 A.2d 486
    , 488 (1967).
    When the language of a statute is unambiguous, we must enforce the words of the statute
    as they are written according to “their plain and ordinary meaning.” Harvard Pilgrim Health
    Care of New England, Inc. v. Gelati, 
    865 A.2d 1028
    , 1037 (R.I. 2004). As the trial justice held
    below, § 40-11-11 unambiguously abrogates all privileges that might otherwise attach to
    communications “between husband and wife and any professional person and his or her patient
    or client, except that between attorney and client * * * in situations involving known or
    suspected child abuse or neglect” and any such privileges cannot justify a “failure to give or
    accept evidence in any judicial proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect.” The language
    employed by the General Assembly could not be more clear.
    C
    8