State v. Danielle LeFebvre ( 2019 )
[…] held principle that the “Legislature is presumed to have intended each word or provision of a
    statute to express a significant meaning,” but would also ignore the clearly separate substance of
    the two sentences. 
    Clark, 974 A.2d at 571
    . The first sentence of the statute abrogates all
    privileges, regardless of subject matter, that are based on the identity of the communicants,
    namely those “between husband and wife and any professional person and his or her patient or
    client, except that between attorney and client[.]” Section 40-11-11. By contrast, the second
    sentence, in Family Court proceedings only, prevents the invocation of any privilege of
    confidentiality only with respect to certain subject matter, namely “any illness, trauma,
    incompetency, addiction to drugs, or alcoholism of any parent.” 
    Id. Our interpretation
    of § 40-
    11-11 is further bolstered by the fact that the General Assembly thought it necessary to add the
    second sentence when it amended § 40-11-11 in 1988. See P.L. 1988, ch. 106, § 1. 9