Colleen MacTavish-Thurber v. Timothy Gauvin , 202 A.3d 232 ( 2019 )
[…] and correctly provides our standard of review here.
    -9-
    visitation was unreasonable. She also argues that she presented evidence that she was a fit and
    proper person to have visitation.
    Section 15-5-24.1 states that the Family Court “may, upon miscellaneous petition of a
    grandparent whose child is deceased, grant reasonable visitation rights of the * * * grandchildren
    to the grandparent, whether or not any divorce or custody proceedings were ever commenced,
    and may issue all necessary orders to enforce visitation rights.” 11 Furthermore, § 15-5-24.3
    states, in pertinent part:
    “(a)(1) The family court, upon miscellaneous petition of a
    grandparent for visitation rights with the petitioner’s grandchild,
    and upon notice to both parents of the child, and after a hearing on
    the petition, may grant reasonable rights of visitation of the
    grandchild to the petitioner.
    “(2) The court, in order to grant the petitioner reasonable rights of
    visitation, must find and set forth in writing the following findings
    of fact:
    “(i) That it is in the best interest of the grandchild as determined on
    a case-by-case basis that the petitioner is granted visitation rights
    with the grandchild.
    ***
    “(ii) That the petitioner is a fit and proper person to have visitation
    rights with the grandchild;
    “(iii) That the petitioner has repeatedly attempted to visit his or her
    grandchild during the thirty (30) days immediately preceding the
    date the petition was filed and was not allowed to visit the
    grandchild during the thirty-day (30) period as a direct result of the
    actions of either, or both, parents of the grandchild;
    11
    In addition to §§ 15-5-24.1 and 15-5-24.3, plaintiff also alleges that she filed her petition
    pursuant to § 15-5-24.2. That statute is titled “Visitation rights of grandparents whose child is