State v. Javier Merida , 206 A.3d 687 ( 2019 )
[…] sentence pursuant to Rule 35. Specifically, defendant contends that he was entitled to twenty-four
    months of credit for time that he spent on home confinement between the dates of May 11, 2004,
    and May 9, 2006.         The defendant argues that, based on this Court’s interpretation of
    “imprisonment” in Quattrocchi, home confinement is a form of imprisonment, and, therefore, his
    overall sentence should be reduced by the two years he spent on home confinement while on bail
    awaiting trial. He bases this contention on certain language in § 12-19-2(a), which provides, in
    relevant part:
    “Whenever it is provided that any offense shall be punished by a
    fine or imprisonment, the court imposing punishment may, in its
    discretion, select the kind of punishment to be imposed, and, if the
    punishment is fine or imprisonment, its amount or term within the
    limits prescribed by law; provided, if the punishment to be imposed
    is imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed shall be reduced
    by the number of days spent in confinement while awaiting trial and
    while awaiting sentencing * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
    “We have previously held that the General Assembly’s enactment of the so-called dead-
    time provisions of § 12-19-2 was a benevolent effort to assist the person who, because of an