State v. Javier Merida , 206 A.3d 687 ( 2019 )
[…] time, even if the accused is confined in his home as a condition of bail.6
    Nevertheless, Merida argues that our opinion in Quattrocchi, where we held that “[w]e are
    persuaded that home confinement is a form of imprisonment during which an employee’s liberty
    is significantly restrained[,]” when read in conjunction with § 12-19-2, entitles him to a reduced
    sentence for the time he spent on home confinement. Quattrocchi, 
    687 A.2d at 79
    . However, that
    case involved an application of G.L. 1956 § 28-33-17.1(c) of the Workers’ Compensation Act,
    which prohibits an injured employee from collecting workers’ compensation benefits “for any
    period during which the employee was imprisoned as a result of a conviction of a criminal
    offense.” Id. As such, Quattrocchi is inapplicable here, where an application of the plain meaning
    of § 42-56-20.2(j) would bar the director of the ACI from awarding credit to a person convicted
    of a crime for the time that the person spent on community confinement while awaiting trial.