Joel Trojan v. Denise Trojan , 208 A.3d 221 ( 2019 )
[…] child support obligation. She argues that the definition of gross income found in the applicable
    Family Court administrative order is broad enough to encompass income and distributions from
    an S corporation. She also avers that the trial justice had a “mandatory obligation” to follow the
    formula set forth in the Family Court administrative order and this Court’s reasoning in Tamayo
    and, had he done so, he would have properly imputed Century’s income and distributions to
    Joel’s gross income.
    Section 15-5-16.2(a) states, in pertinent part:
    “In a proceeding for * * * child support, the court shall order either
    or both parents owing a duty of support to a child to pay an amount
    based upon a formula and guidelines adopted by an administrative
    order of the family court. If, after calculating support based upon
    court established formula and guidelines, the court, in its
    discretion, finds the order would be inequitable to the child or
    either parent, the court shall make findings of fact and shall order
    either or both parents owing a duty of support to pay an amount
    reasonable or necessary for the child’s support after considering all
    relevant factors including, but not limited to:
    “(1) The financial resources of the child;
    “(2) The financial resources of the custodial parent;
    “(3) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed
    had the marriage not been dissolved;
    “(4) The physical and emotional condition of the child and
    his or her educational needs; and
    “(5) The financial resources and needs of the non-custodial
    parent.”
    - 15 -
    Moreover, Family Court Administrative Order No. 12-05, which governs when and how the
    child support guidelines shall be used by the Family Court, provides a definition of monthly
    gross income. That definition states, in pertinent part: