Gary M. Morse v. Michael R. Minardi, in his capacity as the Town of Barrington Tax Assessor ( 2019 )
[…] In August 2013, Barrington granted comprehensive
    permits for the Palmer Pointe project.
    However, Morse was unhappy with the tax assessments that the Sweetbriar development
    had received; he was also concerned that Barrington was considering applying the same
    assessment formula to the Palmer Pointe project. Arguing that the Barrington tax assessor had
    overtaxed his property for the 2012 tax year, as a result of under taxing the Sweetbriar
    development, on September 4, 2013, Morse filed an appeal to the Barrington tax assessor, pursuant
    to § 44-5-26. The Barrington tax assessor denied Morse’s tax appeal on October 19, 2013. Morse
    2
    General Laws 1956 § 44-5-12 states, in pertinent part:
    “(a) All real property subject to taxation shall be assessed at its full
    and fair cash value, or at a uniform percentage of its value, not to
    exceed one hundred percent (100%), to be determined by the
    assessors in each town or city; provided, that:
    “(1) Any residential property encumbered by a covenant
    recorded in the land records in favor of a governmental unit
    or Rhode Island housing and mortgage finance corporation
    restricting either or both the rents that may be charged or the
    incomes of the occupants shall be assessed and taxed in
    accordance with § 44-5-13.11 * * *.”
    3
    Section 44-5-13.11 provides:
    “Any residential property that has been issued an occupancy permit
    on or after January 1, 1995, after substantial rehabilitation as defined
    by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development and is