Gary M. Morse v. Michael R. Minardi, in his capacity as the Town of Barrington Tax Assessor ( 2019 )
[…] “(a) All real property subject to taxation shall be assessed at its full
    and fair cash value, or at a uniform percentage of its value, not to
    exceed one hundred percent (100%), to be determined by the
    assessors in each town or city; provided, that:
    “(1) Any residential property encumbered by a covenant
    recorded in the land records in favor of a governmental unit
    or Rhode Island housing and mortgage finance corporation
    restricting either or both the rents that may be charged or the
    incomes of the occupants shall be assessed and taxed in
    accordance with § 44-5-13.11 * * *.”
    3
    Section 44-5-13.11 provides:
    “Any residential property that has been issued an occupancy permit
    on or after January 1, 1995, after substantial rehabilitation as defined
    by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development and is
    encumbered by a covenant recorded in the land records in favor of
    a governmental unit or Rhode Island housing and mortgage finance
    corporation restricting either or both the rents that may be charged
    to tenants of the property or the incomes of the occupants of the
    property, is subject to a tax that equals eight percent (8%) of the
    property’s previous years’ gross scheduled rental income or a lesser
    percentage as determined by each municipality.”
    -3-
    then appealed that denial to the Barrington Tax Board of Review. On February 26, 2014, the
    Barrington Tax Board of Review denied Morse’s appeal; the denial was recorded on March 20,