Rollingwood Acres, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management , 212 A.3d 1198 ( 2019 )
[…] state[.]” Section 42-92-1(b). That is significant in this case because the actions at issue were
    perpetrated by two state agencies, only one of which is a party to this litigation.
    The EAJA sets forth two procedural avenues, one for each of the fora in which the initial
    fee determination may be made: the agency or the court. See Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review of
    Town of Jamestown, 
    142 A.3d 191
    , 196-97 (R.I. 2016). The first path occurs when a party is
    successful on the underlying merits at the agency level. Section 42-92-3(a) provides that “the
    adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the
    party in connection with that proceeding” unless the officer “finds that the agency was
    substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself.” Notably,
    § 42-92-3(a) explicitly prohibits any other agency official from reviewing the EAJA award. If a
    party is “dissatisfied with the fee determination by the adjudicatory officer,” he or she may appeal,