Rollingwood Acres, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management , 212 A.3d 1198 ( 2019 )
[…] See Tarbox v. Zoning Board of Review of
    Town of Jamestown, 
    142 A.3d 191
    , 196-97 (R.I. 2016). The first path occurs when a party is
    successful on the underlying merits at the agency level. Section 42-92-3(a) provides that “the
    adjudicative officer shall award to a prevailing party reasonable litigation expenses incurred by the
    party in connection with that proceeding” unless the officer “finds that the agency was
    substantially justified in actions leading to the proceedings and in the proceeding itself.” Notably,
    § 42-92-3(a) explicitly prohibits any other agency official from reviewing the EAJA award. If a
    party is “dissatisfied with the fee determination by the adjudicatory officer,” he or she may appeal,
    under § 42-92-5, “to the court having jurisdiction to review the merits of the underlying decision
    of the agency adversary adjudication.” Section 42-92-5; see also 
    Tarbox, 142 A.3d at 197
    . The
    statute further provides for “a de novo review of the record” by the court. 
    Id. The second
    scenario, with which we are not confronted in this matter, occurs under § 42-
    92-3(b).