Daryl Heneault v. Kenneth Lantini , 213 A.3d 410 ( 2019 )
[…] Attorneys’ Fees
    The defendants next contend that the trial justice erred when he awarded attorneys’ fees to
    plaintiff pursuant to § 9-1-45. The defendants argue that that statute confines an award for
    attorneys’ fees to situations in which there has been a finding of breach of contract by the party
    -9-
    against whom the attorneys’ fees are awarded. The defendants point out to this Court that the jury
    never made a finding that defendants had breached a contract, and therefore argue that it was error
    for the trial justice to award plaintiff attorneys’ fees under § 9-1-45.
    Section 9-1-45 provides the following:
    “The court may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing
    party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract in which
    the court:
    “(1) Finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable
    issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party; or
    “(2) Renders a default judgment against the losing party.”
    “This Court ‘staunchly adheres to the ‘American rule’ that requires each litigant to pay its own
    attorney’s fees absent statutory authority or contractual liability.’” Arnold v. Arnold, 
    187 A.3d 299
    ,
    315 (R.I. 2018) (brackets omitted) (quoting Danforth v. More,