In re: Lynette Kapsinow ( 2019 )
[…] 2019) (internal quotation marks omitted). Only when we determine that a statute is “susceptible
    of more than one meaning, [do] we employ our well-established maxims of statutory
    construction in an effort to glean the intent of the Legislature.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks
    -4-
    omitted). We also note that “under no circumstances will this Court construe a statute to reach
    an absurd result.” Mendes v. Factor, 
    41 A.3d 994
    , 1002 (R.I. 2012) (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    We begin our inquiry with the statutory section at issue. Section 9-26-4(11) provides as
    follows:
    “The following goods and property shall be exempt from
    attachment on any warrant of distress or on any other writ,
    original, mesne, or judicial:
    “* * *
    “An individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity
    as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 408 and
    408A,[4] and the payments or distributions from such an account or
    annuity, except that this exemption does not apply to any of the
    following:
    (i) An order of a court pursuant to a judgment of divorce or
    separate maintenance.
    (ii) An order of a court concerning child support.
    (iii) Contributions to an individual retirement account, or
    premiums on an individual retirement annuity, including
    the earnings or benefits from those contributions or
    premiums that constitute an excess contribution within the
    meaning of Section 4973 of the Internal Revenue Code, [26
    U.S.C. § 4973].” (Emphasis added.)
    In our judgment, the language of § 9-26-4(11) clearly and unambiguously provides an exemption
    for an IRA “as defined in * * * 26 U.S.C. § * * * 408.” Accordingly, the question we must ask
    ourselves is whether an inherited IRA is defined in § 408.