In re: Lynette Kapsinow ( 2019 )
[…] Second, an inherited IRA is distinctly different from an
    10
    I adopt the majority’s second footnote, which states: “The acronym ‘IRA’ is often used to
    stand for either Individual Retirement Annuity or Individual Retirement Account. In this case,
    the certified question specifically references an Individual Retirement Annuity. However, for the
    purposes of this opinion, our conclusion is the same whether we are presented with an Individual
    Retirement Annuity or an Individual Retirement Account.”
    - 10 -
    IRA, such that the term “inherited” should not be read into § 9-26-4(11). Third, the policy
    underlying such bankruptcy exemptions supports the conclusion that the term “inherited IRA”
    should not be morphed into the statute. I address each of these issues below.
    1
    First, § 9-26-4(11) exempts “[a]n individual retirement account or individual retirement
    annuity as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 408 and 408A[.]” A plain reading
    of § 9-26-4(11) indicates that only an individual retirement account or individual retirement
    annuity may be exempt. The statute then directs the reader to §§ 408 and 408A for the limited