In re: Lynette Kapsinow ( 2019 )
[…] premiums that constitute an excess contribution within the
    meaning of Section 4973 of the Internal Revenue Code, [26
    U.S.C. § 4973].” (Emphasis added.)
    In our judgment, the language of § 9-26-4(11) clearly and unambiguously provides an exemption
    for an IRA “as defined in * * * 26 U.S.C. § * * * 408.” Accordingly, the question we must ask
    ourselves is whether an inherited IRA is defined in § 408.
    When we turn our attention to § 408, we find that § 408(a) defines “individual retirement
    account,” and § 408(b) defines “individual retirement annuity.” Later, in § 408(d)(3)(C)(ii),
    which deals with the rollover treatment of IRAs for tax purposes, it is provided as follows:
    4
    We note that 26 U.S.C. § 408A applies specifically to Roth IRAs, with which we are not
    concerned in this opinion.
    -5-
    “Inherited individual retirement account or annuity.--An
    individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity shall
    be treated as inherited if--
    (I) the individual for whose benefit the account or annuity
    is maintained acquired such account by reason of the death
    of another individual, and
    (II) such individual was not the surviving spouse of such
    other individual.”
    Thus, we are tasked with determining whether the just-quoted language is a definition.
    After a painstaking review of the statutory scheme at issue and after thoughtful
    consideration of the arguments of the parties, we simply have not been swayed from our