Bank of America, N.A. v. Timothy G. Fay ( 2020 )
[…] In addressing the guarantors’ argument under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-1, the
    hearing justice looked to an analogous Connecticut case, which both parties have
    cited. See JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Winthrop Properties, LLC, 
    94 A.3d 622
    (Conn. 2014). He explained that “the Winthrop Court explicitly ‘recognized the
    general principle that a guarant[y] agreement is a separate and distinct obligation
    from that of the note or other obligation[,]’” (quoting
    id. at 630
    (citing Carpenter v.
    4
    Connecticut General Statute § 49-1 states, in relevant part:
    “The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further
    action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against
    the person or persons who are liable for the payment
    thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also
    against any person or persons upon whom service of
    process to constitute an action in personam could have
    been made within this state at the commencement of the
    foreclosure; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further
    action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any
    person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service
    of process to constitute an action in personam could not
    have been made within this state at the commencement of
    the foreclosure.”
    -9-
    Thompson, 
    34 A. 105
    , 106-07 (Conn. 1895))), and that “it is almost universally
    recognized in other jurisdictions that a guarantor’s liability does not arise from the
    debt or other obligation secured by the mortgage; rather, it flows from the separate