Mohammad Banki, M.D., D.M.D. v. Michael D. Fine, M.D. ( 2020 )
[…] an interlocutory order under § 42-35-15(a). The physicians agree with the first hearing justice that
    review of an interlocutory order is appropriate only where further agency review “would be futile
    or would destroy the effectiveness of the relief sought[.]” See Almeida v. Plasters’ and Cement
    Masons’ Local 40 Pension Fund, 
    722 A.2d 257
    , 259 (R.I. 1998). We observe that this rule governs
    the exception to the requirement that all administrative remedies must be exhausted before a court
    10
    General Laws 1956 § 42-35-12 provides in part: “Any final order adverse to a party in a
    contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. Any final order shall include findings of
    fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language,
    shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the
    findings. * * * Included with the final order shall be a separate notice advising the parties of the
    availability of judicial review[.]”
    - 11 -
    reviews a final order. 
    Id. Because the
    physicians do not challenge the standard that the first hearing
    justice used, we therefore assume without deciding that that standard governs this inquiry.