State ex rel. Coventry Police Department v. Zachary Charlwood ( 2020 )
[…] -5-
    The “criminal complaint” charges Charlwood with a violation of § 31-11-18, specifically
    stating that he did “operate a motor vehicle * * * after his license to operate had been suspended.”
    Further, it indicates that this was Charlwood’s first violation. The complaint also contains a series
    of four boxes indicating the nature of the illegal act with which Charlwood has been charged; the
    boxes are designated: felony, misdemeanor, violation, and ordinance. The only box checked on
    Charlwood’s complaint was “violation[.]” Indeed, § 31-11-18(b) provides that “[u]pon a first
    violation under this section, a civil penalty of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250), nor
    more than five hundred dollars ($500), shall be imposed.” In light of these circumstances, we
    conclude that Charlwood was not “charged with an offense” within the meaning of § 12-1-12(b).
    Although procedurally the charge against Charlwood had the trappings of a criminal complaint, it
    is clear that he was liable only for a civil penalty.
    Our analysis is further informed by the statutory language of § 31-11-18, as well as by its
    statutory history. Subsection (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who drives a motor
    vehicle on any highway of this state * * * at a time when his or her license to operate is suspended
    * * * may be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Significantly, the statute was amended in 2016 to enact
    the current language that any such person “may be guilty of a misdemeanor.” The previous version
    provided that any such person “shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Subsection 31-11-18(b)