State ex rel. Coventry Police Department v. Zachary Charlwood ( 2020 )
[…] her to do so. With respect to the merits of his motion, Charlwood contended that, under the
    provisions of § 12-1-12(b), the sealing statute applies to persons “detained by police, but not
    arrested or charged with an offense,” precisely the situation in which, Charlwood maintained, he
    found himself. The state did not object to defendant’s motion.1
    1
    The state made an additional argument as to why defendant’s motion to seal should be granted
    and referred the trial judge to G.L. 1956 § 12-1.3-2(g): “[A] person may file a motion for the
    expungement of records related to an offense that has been decriminalized subsequent to the date
    of their conviction[.]”
    -2-
    The trial judge denied Charlwood’s motion to seal and determined that “the language of
    the sealing and expungement statute makes it clear that that statute is for criminal offenses only,