State ex rel. Coventry Police Department v. Zachary Charlwood ( 2020 )
[…] 12(b) because he was “detained by the police but not arrested or charged with an offense.” During
    oral argument, defendant’s counsel indicated that he was not pursuing the procedural arguments,
    and, thus, the Court need only address defendant’s third contention—namely, that his records
    should be sealed under § 12-1-12(b).
    Charlwood argues that his records should be sealed under § 12-1-12(b) because he was
    “detained by the police but not arrested or charged with an offense.” The state agrees.
    Section 12-1-12 states, in relevant part, that:
    “(a)(1) Any fingerprint, photograph, physical measurements, or
    other record of identification, heretofore or hereafter taken by or
    under the direction of * * * the member or members of the police
    department of any city or town * * * of a person under arrest,
    prior to the final conviction of the person for the offense then
    charged, shall be destroyed by all offices or departments having
    the custody or possession within sixty (60) days after there has
    been an acquittal, dismissal, no true bill, no information, or the
    person has been otherwise exonerated from the offense with
    which he or she is charged, and the clerk of court where the
    exoneration has taken place shall, consistent with § 12-1-12.1,