Michael Colpitts v. W.B. Mason Co., Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] ultimately terminated him for his refusal to do so. On appeal, the plaintiff contends that the issue
    is whether or not the trial justice erred in “finding that WB Mason Co[.], Inc. had reasonable
    grounds [pursuant to § 28-6.5-1(a)(1)] to believe, based on specific aspects of [Mr. Colpitts’s]
    performance and specific documented observations, concerning Michael Colpitts[’s] appearance,
    behavior and speech, that he might have been under the influence of a controlled substance.”
    1
    General Laws 1956 § 28-6.5-1(a)(1) provides as follows:
    “Employers may require that an employee submit to a drug test
    if * * * [t]he employer has reasonable grounds to believe based on
    specific aspects of the employee’s job performance and specific
    contemporaneous documented observations, concerning the
    employee’s appearance, behavior or speech that the employee may
    be under the influence of a controlled substance, which may be
    impairing his or her ability to perform his or her job * * *.”
    -1-
    This case came before the Supreme Court for oral argument pursuant to an order
    directing the parties to appear and show cause why the issues raised in this appeal should not be
    summarily decided.