State v. Ernest Chandler ( 2020 )
[…] Id. -2- III
    Discussion
    Before this Court, Chandler contends that the hearing justice erred in rejecting his argument
    because § 12-19-8.1, he argues, was not intended to apply retroactively, and, thus, there were no
    conditions imposed on his probation in 2009. The state counters that keeping the peace and being
    on good behavior was a condition of probation “long before” § 12-19-8.1 was enacted and that
    “[a]dmitted criminal behavior” was a valid basis for a probation violation both before and after the
    promulgation of the statutory language in 2017.
    Section 12-19-8.1 was enacted in 2017, and states, in relevant part:
    “(a) The following shall constitute basic conditions of probation
    applicable to all defendants upon whom a period of probation has
    been imposed:
    “(1) Obey all laws;
    “(2) Report to the probation officer and parole officer as
    directed;
    “(3) Remain within the state of Rhode Island except with the
    prior approval, specifically or as an agreed routine, of the
    probation and parole office;
    “(4) Notify the probation and parole officer immediately of any
    change of address, telephone number, or employment;
    “(5) Make every effort to keep steadily employed or attend
    school or vocational training;
    “(6) Waive extradition from anywhere in the United States to
    Rhode Island, if required to appear in any Rhode Island court;
    “(7) Provide a DNA sample if required by §§ 12-1.5-7 and
    12-1.5-8;
    “(8) Pay restitution, court costs, and fines, if assessed, in one or
    several sums, based on the defendant’s ability to pay; and
    -3-
    “(9) Submit to a risk and needs assessment.”
    It is our opinion beyond cavil that the foregoing provisions codify what have long been
    recognized as conditions of probation in Rhode Island. Well before the General Assembly enacted
    § 12-19-8.1, this Court held that “[k]eeping the peace and remaining on good behavior are