Timothy Frazier v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, alias, ABC Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] savings statute, would be barred by the statute of limitations. That is so because, generally, for a
    personal injury action, the injured party has three years from the date of the injury to file suit. See
    Rivers v. American Commerce Insurance Company, 
    836 A.2d 200
    , 204 (R.I. 2003) (“It is generally
    recognized that ‘a cause of action accrues and the applicable statute of limitations begins to run at
    the time of the injury to the aggrieved party.’” (quoting Martin v. Howard, 
    784 A.2d 291
    , 299 (R.I.
    2001))); see also § 9-1-14(b) (“Actions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued
    within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after[.]”). Frazier alleged
    that he was injured on November 11, 2013, and, thus, he had until November 11, 2016, three years
    later, to file suit against Mita. Additionally, because service of process against Mita was returned