The City of Cranston v. International Brotherhood of Police Officers, Local 301 ( 2020 )
[…] ordinary disability retirement. Section 45-21.2-7. Each type of retirement provides a different
    benefit. Relevant to this case, an accidental disability pension is far more generous to the retiree
    than is an ordinary disability pension.13
    Under the statutory framework for an ordinary disability, an officer “upon the [officer’s]
    application or upon application of the employer,” may “be retired on an ordinary disability
    retirement allowance, subject to the restrictions set forth in §§ 45-21-19, 45-21-20, 45-21-23, and
    45-21-24.” Section 45-21.2-7. Section 45-21-19 sets forth the specific requirements for an
    ordinary disability retirement. That statute says “[a]ny [officer] * * * upon the [officer’s] own
    application or upon application of the employer, or some person acting in the [officer’s] behalf”
    may “apply for ordinary disability retirement[.]” Section 45-21-19(a). If medical examinations
    13
    For an ordinary disability retirement, a retired police officer receives his service retirement.