However, throughout the interview, Alvarado claimed that Meghan was various ages at the time their sexual relationship began. When pressed by detectives, Alvarado said that Meghan had told him she was fifteen. Although Alvarado merely clarified what Meghan’s age might have been at the time the sexual relationship began, he did not deny the fact that he had engaged in sexual relations with Meghan. 7 General Laws 1956 § 11-37-8.1 provides: “A person is guilty of first-degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person fourteen (14) years of age or under.” 8 Alvarado was also charged with simple assault in violation of G.L. 1956 § 11-5-3. However, that charge was dismissed at trial because the statute of limitations had expired. 9 That interrogation was both audio and video recorded. The state police created a transcript from the audio recording.