Manuel Andrews, Jr. v. James Lombardi, in his capacity as Treasurer of the City of Providence, Rhode Island ( 2020 )
[…] the City had an unfunded accrued actuarial liability of $1.497 billion.
    2
    The parties stipulated to the separation of plaintiffs into twelve groups, categorized according to
    the claimed source of their entitlement to the health care benefits, such as collective bargaining
    agreements (CBAs), interest arbitration awards (IAAs), or implied-in-fact contracts. See infra note
    5.
    3
    The various health insurance coverage plans in effect before May 1, 2013 are sometimes referred
    to as “legacy plans.”
    -2-
    In 2011, the General Assembly enacted G.L. 1956 § 28-54-1 (the “Medicare Enrollment
    Statute”), which went into effect on June 29, 2011. The statute states as follows:
    “Every municipality, participating or nonparticipating in the
    municipal employees’ retirement system, may require its retirees, as
    a condition of receiving or continuing to receive retirement
    payments and health benefits, to enroll in Medicare as soon as he or
    she is eligible, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute,
    ordinance, interest arbitration award, or collective bargaining
    agreement to the contrary. Municipalities that require said
    enrollment shall have the right to negotiate any Medicare
    supplement or gap coverage for Medicare-eligible retirees, but shall
    not be required to provide any other healthcare benefits to any
    Medicare-eligible retiree or his or her spouse who has reached sixty-
    five (65) years of age, notwithstanding the provisions of any other
    statute, ordinance, interest arbitration award, or collective
    bargaining agreement to the contrary. Municipality provided
    benefits that are provided to Medicare-eligible individuals shall be
    secondary to Medicare benefits. Nothing contained herein shall
    impair collectively bargained Medicare Supplement Insurance.”
    Section 28-54-1.
    Less than one month later, on July 19, 2011, the City Council passed Chapter 2011-32, Ordinance
    No. 422 (the 2011 Medicare Ordinance), amending Chapter 17, Article VI of the Providence Code
    of Ordinances, which went into effect the same day.