Town of Exeter, by and through its Solicitor, James P. Marusak v. State of Rhode Island Town of Richmond, Rhode Island v. State of Rhode Island ( 2020 )
[…] As such, when the state seeks to pursue a project in a municipality, it must first gain approval by the State Planning Council solely on the issue of whether the state’s proposed project complies with the municipality’s comprehensive plan, through the process set forth in § 45-22.2-10(g). Such a procedure is only required, per the Act, where a municipality has an approved comprehensive plan at the time the state begins the project. Section 45-22.2-8(b)(2) (“The comprehensive plan of a municipality shall not take effect for purposes of guiding state agency actions until approved by the chief [of the state planning council] or the Rhode Island superior court.”). 8 In addition to Rhode Island, Alaska, Delaware, Florida, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, New Jersey, New York, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, and South Dakota have all adopted the balancing-of-interests test. Native Village of Eklutna v. Alaska Railroad Corporation,