Town of Exeter, by and through its Solicitor, James P. Marusak v. State of Rhode Island Town of Richmond, Rhode Island v. State of Rhode Island ( 2020 )
[…] We refer the interested reader to that article. Jillian M. Nobis, To Apply or Not to Apply? That is the Question of Intergovernmental Zoning,
23 Roger Williams U. L. Rev. 580(2018). 6 General Laws 1956 § 45-22.2-8(b)(2), part of the Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Regulation Act, provides that “[t]he comprehensive plan of a municipality shall not take effect for purposes of guiding state agency actions until approved by the chief [of the state planning council] or the Rhode Island superior court.” -7- whole and takes into consideration all of the salient factors that may properly influence the result.”