Shirley Butler v. Kari Gavek ( 2021 )
[…] Thus, her death did not end the litigation, thereby
    necessitating its “revival” by her estate; the litigation remained pending.
    The statute further provides that, after notice to the heirs and devisees has been
    given, the court may “render judgment in the action in the same manner as might
    have been done had the heirs or devisees been original parties in the action.” Section
    34-15-12. We believe this language signals an intent by the Legislature to treat heirs
    and devisees, as represented by a decedent’s estate, as parties in the action. General
    Laws 1956 § 9-24-1 provides that “[a]ny party aggrieved by a final judgment, decree,
    or order of the superior court may, within the time prescribed by applicable
    procedural rules, appeal to the supreme court.” As we have previously instructed,
    this provision “must be read in light of our long-established rule that a person is
    - 11 -
    aggrieved by a judgment when it adversely affects, in a substantial manner, his or
    her personal or property rights.” Lombardi v. City of Providence,