Warnsey Wiggins v. Edward Pianka ( 2021 )
[…] review of arbitration awards is extremely limited.” Lemerise v. Commerce Insurance
    Company, 
    137 A.3d 696
    , 699 (R.I. 2016) (quoting Berkshire Wilton Partners, LLC
    v. Bilray Demolition Co., Inc., 
    91 A.3d 830
    , 834-35 (R.I. 2014)). It is well settled
    that “public policy favors the finality of arbitration awards, and such awards enjoy a
    presumption of validity.” Caffey v. Lees, 
    175 A.3d 478
    , 481 (R.I. 2018) (brackets
    omitted) (quoting Lemerise, 137 A.3d at 699).
    General Laws 1956 § 10-3-12 provides the grounds for vacating an arbitration
    award. The limited grounds for a court to vacate are as follows:
    -6-
    “(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud
    or undue means.
    “(2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on
    the part of the arbitrators, or either of them.
    “(3) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in
    refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause
    shown, or in hearing legally immaterial evidence, or
    refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the
    controversy, or of any other misbehavior by which the