Although the magistrate advised petitioner that he was “entitled to a meaningful 2 The board issued a seven-page risk-assessment report concerning petitioner. Less than half of the report concerned petitioner specifically; the remainder of the report consisted of a generic description of the risk-assessment instrument that the board used to determine petitioner’s risk of reoffense. We note that, although the board’s report could have been more comprehensive, the remedial course of action is a hearing before a Superior Court magistrate, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 8-2-39.2(f), which petitioner was granted. Accordingly, petitioner, having been represented by court-appointed counsel, was afforded the opportunity to present additional argument and evidence. 3 Pursuant to § 8-2-39.2(f), “[t]he drug court magistrate shall be empowered to hear and decide as a [S]uperior [C]ourt justice all matters that may come before the [S]uperior [C]ourt pursuant to chapter 37.1 of title 11[,]” entitled “sexual offender registration and community notification.” -3- hearing” and could “call witnesses, present any evidence [and] exhibits,” petitioner’s counsel informed the magistrate that, after conferring with petitioner, “we are going to rely on my memo, and I will proceed with