Germane,
971 A.2d 555, 585 (R.I. 2009)); and here, “the factors considered and documented by the [b]oard are the factors set forth in the guidelines.” Having determined that petitioner failed to show that the board’s assessment was not in compliance with the act, the magistrate affirmed the board’s classification of petitioner as a risk Level II sex offender. The petitioner subsequently filed an appeal to a justice of the Superior Court.4 4 Pursuant to § 8-2-39.2(j): “A party aggrieved by an order entered by the drug court magistrate shall be entitled to a review of the order by a justice of the [S]uperior [C]ourt. Unless otherwise provided in the rules of procedure of the court, such review shall be on the record and appellate in nature. The [S]uperior [C]ourt shall, by rules of procedure, establish procedures for reviews of orders entered by a -4- At a subsequent hearing on petitioner’s motions to proceed in forma pauperis and for court-appointed counsel, the magistrate, after reiterating petitioner’s entitlement to a meaningful hearing, explicitly asked petitioner’s counsel: “Is there a legal issue that was not mentioned?”