Irwin Shorr, as beneficiary of the Trust of Anna H. Blankstein v. Herbert Harris, as Trustee of the Trust of Anna H. Blankstein ( 2021 )
[…] custodial trustee under this chapter.
    “(b) A person may create a custodial trust of property by a
    written declaration, evidenced by registration of the
    property or by other instrument of declaration executed in
    any lawful manner, describing the property and naming as
    beneficiary an individual other than the declarant, in which
    the declarant as titleholder is designated, in substance, as
    custodial trustee under this chapter. A registration or other
    declaration of trust for the sole benefit of the declarant is
    not a custodial trust under this chapter.” Section 18-13-2.
    Further, under § 18-13-15(b), “[a] beneficiary * * * may petition the court for an
    accounting by the custodial trustee or the custodial trustee’s legal representative.”
    -7-
    B
    The Terms of the Trust
    The plaintiff’s argument on appeal turns on whether the trust meets the
    statutory requirements under the Custodial Trust Act to establish a custodial trust.
    The plaintiff asserts that “there are a number of features of [the trust] that are in