Hayden’s matters and Dr. Corsi’s claim for breach of contract to arbitration.7 See Napier v. Epoch Corporation,
971 A.2d 594, 598 (R.I. 2009) (“A stay pending arbitration is meant to avoid any complications that could arise if duplicative proceedings progressed simultaneously.”); see also G.L. 1956 § 10-3-3 (“If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, the court in which the suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall, on application of one of the parties, stay the trial of the action until the arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement[.]”).