State v. Cesare Decredico ( 2023 )
[…] See 
    id.
    However, this Court uses a de novo standard when reviewing questions of law. 
    Id.
    Discussion
    Mr. Decredico argues that the trial justice erred in finding that the state
    presented a prima facie case sufficient to justify the board’s determination that he
    poses a level II, moderate risk to reoffend, because (1) the STABLE-2007 does not
    qualify as a validated risk-assessment tool for exclusively noncontact offenders, and
    (2) the board did not use reasonable means to collect the information used in the
    STABLE-2007. We agree.
    Section 11-37.1-16 of the Sexual Offender Registration and Community
    Notification Act provides the following in relevant part:
    “11-37.1-16. Application review           —    Burden     of
    production and persuasion.
    “(a) In any proceeding under this chapter, the state shall
    have the burden of going forward, which burden shall be
    satisfied by the presentation of a prima facie case that
    justifies the proposed level of and manner of notification.
    “(b) For purposes of this section, ‘prima facie case’ means:
    “(1) A validated risk assessment tool has been used
    to determine the risk of re-offense;
    “(2) Reasonable means have been used to collect the
    information used in the validated assessment tool.
    “(c) Upon presentation of a prima facie case, the court
    shall affirm the determination of the level and nature of the
    -7-
    community notification, unless it is persuaded by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the determination on
    either the level of notification of the manner in which it is
    proposed to be accomplished is not in compliance with this
    chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter.”
    Section 11-37.1-16(a) establishes that, in proceedings to review board
    classification decisions, the state has a burden to produce evidence that supports the