The Smile of the Child v. The Estate of Matoula Papadopouli ( 2022 )
[…] outside of Rhode Island. Further, it asserts that such expenses are not necessary to
    the administration of the estate and therefore cannot be considered “part of
    administrative costs, or even an extension of administrative costs.” Thus, plaintiff
    contends, there is no conflict between Greek law, which both parties acknowledge
    prohibits the use of estate assets for the purpose of financing a challenge to a will,
    and Rhode Island law.
    In support of its position, plaintiff relies primarily on § 33-22-26, which
    states:
    “In cases contested before a probate court or on appeal
    from the probate court, costs and reasonable attorneys’
    fees in the discretion of the court may be awarded to either
    party to be paid by the other, or to either or both parties to
    be paid out of the estate which is the subject of the
    controversy, as justice may require. Any person
    petitioning or objecting to a petition shall be deemed to be
    a party of record in the matter in which he or she appears.”
    - 12 -
    The plaintiff, however, reads the statute too narrowly. We first note that § 33-22-26
    does not expressly limit an award of “costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees” to cases
    litigated in Rhode Island. The statute contains no specific geographical limitation.
    Rather, the court is granted discretion to pay such expenses “out of the estate which
    is the subject of the controversy, as justice may require.” Section 33-22-26. Thus, a
    probate court judge or a Superior Court justice on appeal is vested with broad
    authority to award attorneys’ fees in “cases contested before a probate court” under
    § 33-22-26. (Emphasis added.)