James Lacera v. Department of Children, Youth, and Families ( 2022 )
[…] Cannon, 
    113 R.I. 16
    , 22, 
    317 A.2d 124
    , 128
    (1974)). The injury must involve a “legally cognizable and protectable interest[,]”
    
    id.,
     that is “concrete and particularized[.]” 
    Id.
     (quoting Pontbriand v. Sundlun, 699
    -6-
    A.2d 856, 862 (R.I. 1997)). In short, the plaintiff must allege a “personal stake in
    the outcome of the controversy[.]” 
    Id.
     (quoting McKenna, 
    874 A.2d at 225
    ).
    In his petition, Mr. Lacera asserted that he had statutory priority for placement
    and adoption of ML pursuant to § 14-1-27(c), which provides, in pertinent part:
    “When DCYF makes application to the court to take a
    child into temporary custody due to allegations of abuse
    and/or neglect or dependency, DCYF shall have the duty
    to investigate the possibility of placing the child or
    children with a fit and willing relative not residing with the
    parents. DCYF shall conduct an assessment into the
    appropriateness of placement of the child or children with
    the relative within thirty (30) days of the child’s placement
    in the temporary custody of DCYF. If the department
    determines that the relative is a fit and proper person to
    have placement of the child, the child shall be placed with
    that relative, unless the particular needs of the child make
    the placement contrary to the child’s best interests. All
    placements with relatives shall be subject to criminal
    records checks * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
    Mr. Lacera conceded at oral arguments before this Court that any such
    declaration—in light of the fact that ML’s adoption has been formalized—would be
    a Pyrrhic victory but nevertheless an important declaration that he was wronged by