In re J.B. ( 2023 )
[…] He further argues that, in the absence of
    a well-supported finding of unfitness, it is in J.B.’s best interests to be with his father.
    We disagree.
    Prior to terminating a parent’s rights, the trial justice must find that the parent
    is unfit. See In re Pricillion R., 
    971 A.2d 599
    , 604 (R.I. 2009). Once the Family
    Court justice determines that a parent is unfit, “the best interests of the child
    outweigh all other considerations.” See 
    id.
     (quoting In re Victoria L., 
    950 A.2d 1168
    ,
    1174 (R.I. 2008)).
    -8-
    Section 15-7-7(a)(3) provides the following:
    “(a) The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a
    governmental child placement agency or licensed child
    placement agency, or by the birthmother or guardian of a
    child born under circumstances referenced in subsection
    (a)(2)(viii) of this section, after notice to the parent and a
    hearing on the petition, terminate any and all legal rights
    of the parent to the child, including the right to notice of
    any subsequent adoption proceedings involving the child,
    if the court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence
    that:
    “* * *
    “(3) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care
    of the department of children, youth and families for at
    least twelve (12) months, and the parents were offered or
    received services to correct the situation that led to the
    child being placed; provided, that there is not a substantial
    probability that the child will be able to return safely to the
    parents’ care within a reasonable period of time
    considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent
    home[.]”
    Our careful examination of the record indicates that J.B. came into the custody
    and care of DCYF on February 22, 2018, after respondent contacted the DCYF
    hotline. DCYF’s initial investigation prompted serious and immediate misgivings
    about placing J.B. with respondent.