Ocean State Credit Union v. Bryan E. Menge, Alia ( 2023 )
[…] The defendant’s
    assertions of error in the District Court are of no moment because he sought and
    received de novo review in the Superior Court.4 With respect to change in venue,
    we have indicated that a change in venue must be predicated upon specific statutory
    authority. See Berberian v. Town of Westerly, 
    119 R.I. 593
    , 596-98, 
    381 A.2d 1039
    ,
    1041-42 (1978). Here, the trial was heard in Kent County; once it concluded, the
    trial justice was transferred to Providence County, where he heard the motion for a
    new trial. Under G.L. 1956 § 9-11-8:
    “All questions of pleading or practice, not arising in the
    trial of the case, all motions, and all defaulted cases in the
    4
    This Court has been clear that a de novo appeal from the District Court to the
    Superior Court vacates the District Court judgment. See Val-Gioia Properties, LLC
    v. Blamires, 
    18 A.3d 545
    , 549 (R.I. 2011).
    -8-
    superior court shall be heard and disposed of by the court
    for the county in which the action is pending; provided,
    that all such matters arising in Newport, Kent, or
    Washington county may, when the court is not sitting in
    the county, be heard and disposed of in Providence * * * .”
    We discern no violation of the defendant’s right to a fair trial because the
    post-trial motions were heard in Providence, in accordance with § 9-11-8. Finally,
    the post-trial orders denying the defendant’s motion for a jury trial and motion to