The Union Cemetery Burial Society of North Smithfield v. John D. Foisy ( 2023 )
[…] misconception of evidence upon which the findings were based); Newport Realty,
    Inc. v. Lynch, 
    878 A.2d 1021
    , 1035 (R.I. 2005) (stating that the trial justice
    erroneously overlooked evidence concerning public use, thereby necessitating
    reversal). Questions of law, by contrast, are reviewed de novo. Clark, 226 A.3d at
    690.
    III
    Analysis
    A party may acquire land pursuant to the doctrine of adverse possession
    “when the elements identified in the General Assembly’s codification of this
    method of acquisition are met.” Clark, 226 A.3d at 690. Section 34-7-1 provides:
    “Where any person or persons, or others from whom he,
    she, or they derive their title, either by themselves,
    tenants or lessees, shall have been for the space of ten
    (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual
    seisin and possession of any lands, tenements or
    hereditaments for and during that time, claiming the same
    as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee
    simple, the actual seisin and possession shall be allowed
    to give and make a good and rightful title to the person or
    persons, their heirs and assigns forever; and any plaintiff
    suing for the recovery of any such lands may rely upon
    the possession as conclusive title thereto, and this chapter
    being pleaded in bar to any action that shall be brought
    for the lands, tenements or hereditaments, and the actual
    seisin and possession being duly proved, shall be allowed
    to be good, valid and effectual in law for barring the
    action.”
    - 19 -
    In order to obtain title by adverse possession, “a claimant must prove actual,
    open, notorious, hostile, continuous, and exclusive use of [the] property under a
    claim of right for at least a period of ten years.” Clark, 226 A.3d at 690 (quoting
    DiPippo v. Sperling,