State v. Junjie Li State v. Zhong Kuang ( 2023 )
[…] right or privilege and shall not be subject to seizure or
    forfeiture of assets for:
    - 24 -
    “(1) Possessing, using, purchasing from a licensed
    cannabis retailer, or processing one ounce (1 oz.) or less
    of cannabis, or the equivalent amount in the form of
    cannabis concentrate[.]” Section 21-28.11-22(a)(1).
    The Rhode Island Cannabis Act goes on to explicitly state that, “[i]f a person
    exceeds the possession limits in violation of law * * * he or she may also be subject
    to arrest and prosecution under chapter 28 of this title.” See § 21-28.11-18(b)
    (emphasis added). The Rhode Island Cannabis Act also plainly states that “[a]ll
    cannabis products that are held within the borders of this state in violation of the
    provisions of chapters 28.6 or 28.11 of this title * * * are declared to be contraband
    goods and may be seized by * * * any police or other law enforcement officer in
    accordance with applicable law * * *.” Id. § 21-28.11-18(d) (emphasis added)
    (“All contraband goods seized by the state under this chapter may be destroyed or
    saved as evidence for the purposes of criminal prosecution.”).
    The Rhode Island Cannabis Act did not legalize the possession of marijuana
    full stop. Rather, it permits, among other things, an individual to possess up to one
    ounce of marijuana for recreational purposes, subject to the limitations set forth