Rosciti Construction, Inc. v. Lot 10 of East Greenwich Town Assessor's Plat 14 , 754 F. Supp. 14 ( 1991 )
[…] Because NCUA is a federal agency 3, 28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides federal court jurisdiction for all suits it initiates:

    Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.

    The Federal Credit Union Act, which created NCUA, also authorizes NCUA to remove to federal court any suit to which it is a party. The Act, specifically 12 U.S.C. § 1789(a)(2), provides in part:

    (a) In carrying out the purposes of this subchapter, the Board may-
    (2) sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any court of law or equity, State or Federal. All suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Board shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction thereof, without regard to the amount in controversy. The Board may, without bond or security, remove any such action, suit or proceeding from a State court to the United States district court for the district or division embracing the place where the same is pending by following any procedure for removal now or hereafter in effect, . .. (Emphasis added).

    For a more extensive analysis of federal subject matter jurisdiction over NCUA matters, see this Court's related opinion in National Credit Union Administration Board v. Anthony J. Regine, et al., 749 F.Supp. 401, 408-411 (D.R.I.1990).