Rosciti Construction, Inc. v. Lot 10 of East Greenwich Town Assessor's Plat 14 , 754 F. Supp. 14 ( 1991 )
[…] The State court may thereupon proceed with such case.

    . 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) provides:

    The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within thirty days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based, or within thirty days after the service of summons upon the defendant if such initial pleading has then been filed in court and is not required to be served on the defendant, whichever period is shorter.

    . See 12 U.S.C. § 1752a which provides:

    There is established in the executive branch of the Government an independent agency to be known as the National credit Union Administration. The Administration shall be under the management of a National Credit Union Administration Board.

Document Info

Docket Number: Civ. A. No. 90-0300 L

Citation Numbers: 754 F. Supp. 14, 1991 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 653, 1991 WL 3285

Judges: Lagueux

Filed Date: 1/17/1991

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/6/2024