Coleman v. Guy F. Atkinson Co. , 887 F. Supp. 49 ( 1995 )
[…] It seems clear that, pursuant to the “savings to suitors” clause of § 1333(1), the Rhode Island Supreme Court had concurrent jurisdiction over the common law negligence action. Thus, the Court had the authority to toll the statute of limitations for the instant action. Removal to this Court was necessarily premised on diversity jurisdiction, as outlined above, and, as a result, this Court shall accord it deference. As stated in 28 U.S.C. § 1450: “[w]henever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the United States ... [a]Il injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” I see no reason, in either law or equity, to disturb the state court’s Order.1