Lemire v. State of Rhode Island ( 2020 )
[…] Parker v. Learn the Skills Corp., No. 03-6936, 2004 WL 2384993 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 25, 2004) (quoting United States, ex. rel. Garst v. Lockheed-Martin Corp., 328 F.3d 374, 378 (7th Cir. 2003)). Finally, Plaintiff indicates his claim is also based on “U.S. Election Code 595” without providing further information to the Court. The Court surmises that Plaintiff may be attempting to state a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 595, a criminal statute that states, in part: “[w]hoever, being a person employed…by any State…of the United States…uses his official authority for the purpose of interfering with, or affecting, the nomination or the election of any candidate for the office of…Member of the House of Representatives,…shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 595. Plaintiff’s reliance on this statute is misplaced because 18 U.S.C. § 595 is a criminal statute that does not provide a private right of action. See, e.g., Clinton v.