Plaintiff’s other problem with this argument is that, even if the Court were to accept the foundational proposition despite the absence of any evidence, this claim still fails as a matter of law because it clashes with a fundamental principle of Rhode Island law: “[i]n no case, then, can the unrecorded deed prevail against a subsequent purchaser claiming under the same grantor, unless it appear[s] that the purchaser had notice otherwise of the deed.” Harris v. Arnold, 1 R.I. 125, 134 (1848). This principle is codified at R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-11-1, which provides in part that “[e]very conveyance . . . shall be void unless made in writing . . . delivered, and recorded in the records of land evidence in the town or city where the land . . . [is] situated.” Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, even if an assignment of the Mortgage had been prepared, as Plaintiff asks the Court to speculate it might have been, such a conveyance of Fannie Mae’s interest in the Real Estate is void and of no effect because it was not recorded.