Apr. 18 Tr. 90:7-93:16. This evidence is sufficient to establish that Plaintiff is the holder of the note. 2. Enforcement of Note Defendant claims, however, that even if Plaintiff is the holder of the note, the note is unenforceable due to a defective indorsement. An indorsement is “a signature . . . for the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument, (ii) restricting payment of the instrument, or (iii) incurring indorser’s liability on the instrument.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-3-204(a). If an indorsement does not identify a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a “blank indorsement.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-3-205(b). “When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may 9 be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.” Id. See Mruk v. Mortg. Elec. Reg. Sys., Inc., 82 A.3d 527, 530 n.3 (R.I. 2013). Therefore, the entity that holds a note that has been indorsed in blank has the right to enforce the note. The signature need not be on the instrument itself for the indorsement to be effective.