Makalinaw v. Paul, 86-2202 (1991) ( 1991 )
[…] Accordingly, the jury award does not shock the conscience of the Court. Rather, as previously stated, the Court finds the award extremely reasonable, perhaps conservative, and certainly not excessive under the circumstances. The defendant's alternative motion for a remittitur is hereby denied.

    The defendant also moves this Court to amend the judgment of November 7, 1990 pursuant to R.C.P. 59(e). The defendant relies on R.I.G.L. 1956 (1985 Reenactment, as amended) § 9-21-10, which provides in pertinent part:

    In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages, interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued which shall be included in the judgment entered therein.

    The defendant here argues that if 1972, allegedly the year from which prejudgment interest was computed, were the date the instant cause of action accrued, the statute of limitations would have passed at the time the plaintiff filed the complaint in 1986. Further relying on Castrignano v.