Hornoff v. City of Warwick Police Department, 03-4264 (r.I.super. 2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Hornoff did not pass the first Sergeant test. He did not take the next one for which he was eligible. Roughly 50% of those 23 officers identified as becoming Warwick police officers during the two years before and two years after his appointment were not promoted to Sergeant or above. It is equally reasonable to infer that he would not have sought nor obtained the higher rank as it is to infer he would have. Again, rank speculation does not support the petitioner's burden.

    INTEREST
    In Rhode Island, prejudgment interest in civil actions is controlled by R.I.G.L. § 9-21-10, which states in pertinent part:

    "In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of Twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein."

    The petitioner argues the award of interest is a ministerial act which contemplates no judicial intervention while the City argues the City is exempt from the payment of interest because of its sovereign immunity.