Consequently, this court finds that the Board was diligent in protecting the private interest of the plaintiff to practice medicine as well as the government interest in the health and safety of its citizens.
Furthermore, in order to insure the private individual is heard in a meaningful manner, administrative agencies follow the rules of evidence used in civil courts according to the dictates of 1956 Rhode Island General Laws (1988 Reenactment) §
42-35-10 which states, "[t]he rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of this state shall be followed . . .". Consequently, as in civil judicial proceedings, the standard of proof which must be met by an agency is a preponderance of the evidence standard and this is the standard which is generally followed in an administrative hearing. Craven v.