The applicable provisions of Connecticut law lead to the same conclusion. First, § 15-34(20) defines operation of aircraft as follows:
"The use of aircraft for the purpose of air navigation and includes the navigation or piloting of aircraft. Any person who causes or authorizes the operation of aircraft, whether with or without the right of legal control thereof, shall be deemed to be engaged in the operation of aircraft within the meaning of the statutes of this state."
Next, § 15-72 states:
"No person shall operate any aircraft carelessly, negligently or recklessly, or in such a manner as to endanger the property, life or limb of any person, having regard to the proximity of other aircraft, weather conditions, field conditions and, while in flight, the territory flown over."5 Given that § 15-34(20) deems an owner who authorizes another to operate his or her aircraft to be engaged in the operation of aircraft, said owner would be liable for negligent operation of that aircraft under § 15-72.