The applicable provisions of Connecticut law lead to the same conclusion. First, § 15-34(20) defines operation of aircraft as follows:
"The use of aircraft for the purpose of air navigation and includes the navigation or piloting of aircraft. Any person who causes or authorizes the operation of aircraft, whether with or without the right of legal control thereof, shall be deemed to be engaged in the operation of aircraft within the meaning of the statutes of this state."
Next, § 15-72 states: