Delbonis Sand and Gravel Co. v. Town of Richmond, 1999-0356 (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] The present action deals only with eight (8) of the original eleven (11) lots located on the easterly side of Beaver River Road.

    4 This Court notes that DelBonis is not prevented from further subdividing the merged lots as provided under R.I.G.L. §§45-23-36 37 and the Town of Richmond Ordinance.

    5 This Court notes that the cited Rhode Island cases were decided prior to the Zoning Enabling Act of 1991. The Zoning Enabling Act provides for the creation of vested rights under R.I.G.L. § 45-24-44, which provides:

    (a) A zoning ordinance provides protection for the consideration of applications for development that are substantially complete and have been submitted for approval to the appropriate review agency in the city or town prior to enactment of the new zoning ordinance or amendment.

    (b) Zoning ordinances or other land development ordinances or regulations specify the minimum requirements for a development application to be substantially complete for the purposes of this section.

    (c) Any application considered by a city or town under the protection of this section shall be reviewed according to the regulations applicable in the zoning ordinance in force at the time the application was submitted.

    (d) If an application for development under the provisions of this section is approved, reasonable time limits shall be set within which development of the property must begin and within which development must be substantially completed.

    6 Furthermore, amendments to the zoning ordinances, like other legislative acts, are presumed valid. Mesolella, 439 A.2d at 1373-1374. Perhaps, DelBonis is attempting to challenge the zoning amendment as being passed to directly prevent DelBonis' project.