Delbonis Sand and Gravel Co. v. Town of Richmond, 1999-0356 (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Suit was brought against the town and various officers, collectively referenced here as "Richmond." DelBonis further asks this Court to issue a writ of mandamus to order the Town to correct its records to reflect the lot lines as they appeared prior to said merger. Richmond counters that this Court should rule that the merger was valid and thus deny DelBonis' request for issuance of a writ of mandamus.

    Jurisdiction is pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 9-30-1 et seq. Under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, this Court has "the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." R.I.G.L. § 9-30-1. The purpose of the Act is "to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations." R.I.G.L. § 9-30-12. See also Fireman's FundInsurance Co. v.