Head Start Child Dev. v. Hoyceanyls, Pc98-2507 (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] The Board further concluded that the facility would have a "detrimental effect on the neighborhood, particularly because of increased traffic, and [was] not reasonably necessary for the convenience and welfare of the public." The appellants filed a timely appeal from the Board's decision to this Court on May 22, 1998.

    Standard of Review
    This Court possesses appellate review jurisdiction of a zoning board of review decision pursuant to R.I.G.L. §45-24-69 (D), that states

    "(D) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;

    (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (4) Affected by other error of law;

    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

    This Court, when reviewing the decision of a zoning board of review, must examine the entire certified record to determine whether substantial evidence exists to support the finding of the zoning board of review. Salve Regina College v.