Giacobbi v. Cardosi, 02-2161 (2003) ( 2003 )
[…] At the time of the decedent's death, she owned all of the voting stock and a portion of the common stock of Antonio Manna Realty, Inc., a closely held Rhode Island business corporation. The appellant contested the decedent's will when it was filed in Providence Probate Court in 1999. During the pendancy of the Probate Court proceedings, appellant requested, amongst other things, that the Probate Court take control of Antonio Manna Realty, Inc., arguing that the Court had the authority to do so under G.L § 33-9-7. The statute in issue is as follows:

    "33-9-7. Continuation of decedent's business. — Executors and Administrators may be authorized by the probate court before which the estate is in settlement to work up and complete any stock and materials in an unfinished state, or to continue any business of the decedent so far as may be expedient for the prudent winding up of the business, if the court shall find that it will be for the interest of the estate." (Emphasis added.)