Giacobbi v. Cardosi, 02-2161 (2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Indeed, how does one "work up" or "complete" a stock certificate which is a legal instrument representing an individual's percentage of financial ownership in a business? To interpret this statute as appellant argues, would lead to an impermissibly absurd result. In re Estate of Maurice A. Gervais,770 A.2d 877, 880 (R.I. 2001); Hargreaves v. Jack, 750 A.2d 430, 435 (R.I. 2000).1

    Moreover, nothing in G.L. § 33-9-7 including the specific wording, "to continue any business of the decedent so far as may be expedient for the prudent winding up of the business" suggests a legislative intent to have probate courts looking into the affairs of corporate entities whenever a shareholder, owning any of its stock, dies. As the court below determined, a corporation is a separate entity under law.