D'Agostino v. Zbr, 01-5349 (r.I.super. 2005) ( 2005 )
[…] Additionally, "the trial justice [has] the authority to remand a case to the zoning board of review for further proceedings" but such action "should be based upon a genuine defect in proceedings in the first instance. . . ." Roger Williams Coll. v. Gallison,572 A.2d 61, 62-63 (R.I. 1990).

    BOARD'S DECISION
    Section 45-24-61 of the General Laws provides that "the zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact. . . ." Our Supreme Court recently affirmed "that ``a municipal board, when acting in a quasi-judicial capacity, must set forth in its decision findings of fact and reasons for the actions taken.'" Kaveny v. Town of Cumberland Zoning Bd. ofReview, 875 A.2d 1, 14 (R.I. 2005) (quoting Sciacca v.