Libby v. Middletown Zoning Board of Review, Nc 98-508 (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] October Transcript, 43-44.

    Mr. Merritt went on to give his reasons for his opinion. The Board members spent considerable time questioning him regarding both his reasons and his conclusions. At the conclusion of the hearing, the Board voted unanimously to grant defendant Paschoal's request for the dimensional variance but they imposed certain conditions. See Transcript 76-91. Plaintiffs now challenge the Board's decision.

    This Court possesses appellate review jurisdiction of the Zoning Board's decision pursuant to (G.L. 1956 (1991 Reenactment) § 45-24-69:

    "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;

    (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (4) Affected by other error of law;

    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."