Trenteseau v. Town of Lincoln Zoning Bd, Pc ( 2008 )
[…] Therefore, Applicant's request for attorney's fees is denied.

    IV
    Conclusion
    For the foregoing reasons, this Court concludes that the Board's Decision was affected by an error of law, and was clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial *Page 16 evidence of the whole record. Section 45-24-69(d). The matter is hereby remanded for findings consistent with this Decision. Although the Board's Decision was in error, this Court finds that its actions are not so egregious as to warrant an award of attorney's fees under Section 42-92-1, et seq.

    Counsel shall prepare the appropriate order for entry

    1 Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-24-57, "[t]he concurring vote of four (4) of the five (5) members of the zoning board of review sitting at a hearing are required to decide in favor of an applicant on any matter within the discretion of the board upon which it is required to pass under the ordinance, including variances and special-use permits."

    2 The statute states that the Board must find "in granting a use variance the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance.