Booth v. Zoning Board of Review, Pc97-3515 (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] The government, in this case, has neither compelled "the property owner to suffer a physical "invasion' of his property" nor denied "all economically beneficial or productive use of land," two takings situations that the United States Supreme Court has found to carry special constitutional significance. Alegria, 687 A.2d at 1254 (citing Lucas, 505 U.S. at 1015). Rather, the government has promulgated regulations designed to preserve areas designated by statute to hold special value. See Alegria, 687 A.2d at 12454;see also G.L. 1956 § 2-1-18 ("swamps, marshes and other fresh water wetlands are among the most valuable of all wildlife habitats and are high value recreational areas as well.").