Hopkins v. Afc-Holcroft ( 2010 )
[…] Lastly, Plaintiffs present an alternative argument that even if § 9-1-29 does apply to insulate Kentile from tort liability, it does not apply to Plaintiffs' claims for breaches of the warranty of merchantability and implied fitness pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Because breaches of warranty sound in contract rather than tort, Plaintiffs assert that § 9-1-29, *Page 8 by its terms, cannot reach those claims. Id. ("No action (including arbitration proceedings) in tort to recover damages shall be brought. . . .") (emphasis added). Accordingly, Plaintiffs implore this Court to retain the breach of warranty claims even if it determines that the tort claims against Kentile must be dismissed per § 9-1-29.

    C
    Kentile as Judicially-Recognized Manufacturer or Statutory Material Man