Hopkins v. Afc-Holcroft ( 2010 )
[…] Coventry Realty Corp.,557 A.2d 850, 853 (R.I. 1989). This limitation extinguishes liability for certain parties in the construction chain once ten years has elapsed since the completion of an improvement to real property. Sec. 9-1-29. *Page 5

    Section 9-1-29, with emphasis relevant to the instant facts, states in full:

    No action (including arbitration proceedings) in tort to recover damages shall be brought against any architect or professional engineer who designed, planned, or supervised to any extent the construction of improvements to real property or against any contractor or subcontractor who constructed such improvements to real property or materialmen who furnished materials for the construction of such improvements on account of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of any such improvements or in the materials furnished for such improvements:

    (1) For injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency;

    (2) For injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency; or

    (3) For contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of any injury mentioned in clauses (1) and (2) hereof; more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement; Provided however, that this shall not be construed to extend the time in which actions may otherwise be brought under §§ 9-1-13 and 9-1-14.

    Id. (emphasis added).