Doe v. McKenna, 94-7084 (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Mainella v. Staff BuildersIndus. Serv., 608 A.2d 1141, 1145 (R.I. 1992). In an action for negligent supervision, the plaintiff must prove that the defendant failed to exercise such care in supervision as would protect against dangers reasonably foreseeable. Ephremian v.Sholes, 72 R.I. 395, 52 A.2d 425, 427-428 (1947). Civil actions, including those for negligent supervision, against education personnel are circumscribed by § 9-1-31. Under § 9-1-31, school committees and the Board of Regents must protect and save harmless public school teachers, supervisors, and administrators from liability for any acts which "are not wanton, reckless, malicious or grossly negligent . . . [and are performed] in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment. . . ." An educator is entitled to indemnification from the Board of Regents or school committee for any personal civil suits against the educator connected to the performance of his duties. Monti v. Warwick School Committee, 554 A.2d 638, 639 (R.I. 1989).