Richter v. R.I. Dept. of Human Serv. ( 2007 )
[…] 3. If severe, does it meet or equal an impairment listed in the Supplemental Security Income (SSI) regulations?

    4. If it does not meet or equal SSI regulations, does the impairment prevent the claimant from doing past relevant work?

    5. Considering age, education, work experience and residual functional capacity, does the impairment(s) prevent the claimant from doing other work in the national economy?

    See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v).

    Under the second step, the impairment must be severe and must fulfill the duration requirement of 20 C.F.R. § 416.909. See20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). This duration requirement, as embodied in20 C.F.R. § 416.909, reads: "Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months."

    The claimant bears the burden of establishing a prima facie case of disability. Drouin v. Sullivan, 966 F.2d 1255, 1257 (9th Cir. 1992).