Richter v. R.I. Dept. of Human Serv. ( 2007 )
[…] Krasinsky, plaintiff Richter focuses on the fact that Dr. Krasinsky checked a box on the MA-63 form indicating "yes" in response to the question of whether her impairment was expected to last 12 months and that he wrote on the next page that the condition was expected to last "6-12 mo." DHS counters with the evidence that Dr. Krasinsky wrote the words "possibly last 12 mo." next to the checked box on the MA-63 form, claiming that the physician failed to opine that plaintiff's impairment is expected to last at least 12 months.

    To satisfy the duration requirement in 20 C.F.R. § 416.909, the injury "must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.909. For the injury to be "expected to last" the required amount of time, it has to be medically probable, or more likely than not, that the injury will last at least 12 months.Riley v.